Friday, August 04, 2006

Semper Paratus

Happy Birthday, Coast Guard!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Today marks the recognized birthday of the Coast Guard. August 4, 1790. The Coast Guard is one of the oldest organizations of the federal government and, until the Navy Department was established in 1798, they served as the nation's only armed force afloat. Betcha didn't know that!

To learn more about the history of the Coast Guard, click here.

Tonight we are going to a little function to celebrate with DH's co-workers. Guess who is going to be the designated driver? Me. That's okay though, I don't mind.

I finally got off my touchas and took a picture of the "A" for the SAL. Yeah, I am slacking. A & B were supposed to be done before the 1st, but I am going to work on "B" this weekend along with stitching up a little present for a pal.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I also snapped a picture of the finished froggy. I just haven't finished it into the fob yet. It is a Prairie Schooler, out of the Garden Beasties leaflet. I did it over one on 28 count ivory monaco. It is tiny and perfect for a fob, I just haven't been in a "finishing" mood lately. My box of finishes is filling up, waiting to be turned into something.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Here is a new picture of Bella Baby chillin out in a pair of maternity shorts that I won off of ebay. She must like them. I got 2 pairs of shorts for $ 10 including shipping (actually got the shorts for 99 cents a piece, but got ripped on shipping) which isn't a bad deal at all.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Did I mention that I have been feeling the baby move? Yep, since the beginning of last week (around 16 weeks, 4 days). That is one of the things that the doctor talked about last week that really upset me. He asked me if I had felt it yet, and I said, "I think so, I keep feeling this little twinge or bump in the same spot at night when I sit down and also in the morning, especially after I eat breakfast". He said, "No, that isn't the baby...most women describe it as a flutter, it is still a little early." : ( Well, I am convinced it is the baby because it is sooo low on my abdomen, about an inch or 2 above my pubic bone and it is the same feeling every single time, and in the same spot. And believe me, I know what gas feels like! It isn't gas. I feel it more frequently now after I eat. I just ate a bunch of sweet pickles and it is poking me alot.

Peace

3 comments:

Carolyn said...

Missy,
Your letter A looks great. I love the frog and it will make a cute fob. I really need to stitch a frog for a fob since that is all I seem to do these days. LOL. Bella is a cute cat and she looks very comfortable in the shorts. I believe you are feeling the baby. It is the best feeling. Before I forget Happy Belated Birthday Lady!

~Kim~ said...

Hope you had a nice time at your party!?!

Oh I gotta find those charts for your SAL.. I love that! How big do they stitch up?

Cant wait to see your froggy finished into a fob! Bella Baby looks so comfortable sleeping in your shorts!

BABY MOVEMENTS! WOOHOO! Besides, youre the one with the baby inside, phooey on what the dr says about feeling movement! Your the mother.. not him!.. LOL Im sure you can feel the movement.

~Kim~

Concetta said...

What a cutie Bella Baby is. :) Your stitching is beautiful... I've only just discovered your blog and will be back often! Are you going to do the alphabet into a book? I'd love to do them one of these days.